Neem Oil



 
 

Neem Oil is pressed from Seeds of the Neem Tree (Azadirachta indica) which is native to South East Asia, but also grown in Florida as an ornamental shade tree. It is commonly used in Herbal Medicines, Cosmetics, Pharmaceutical products, and  insect and Fungi control in homes and Gardens. 

The Neem Tree, and especially its Seeds, contain the compound Azadirachtin which protects it from insects. It affects hormonal and reproductive systems of many insects, but has low tocicity to Mammals. It is said to have minimal effect on Beneficial Insects, and rapid environmentally degradable properties. 

Some products containing substances of the Neem Tree are Azatin XL®, Bioneem®, Greenlight®, Ornazin®,  Rose Defense®, Triact®, and Trilogy®. Pure Neem Seed Oil may be more effective than the Extracts used in commercial products, which may remove some of the beneficial elements during manufacturing. 

Recipe:
It is used in a ratio of 1% Neem Seed Oil in Water;
(approximately 3 Tablespoons of Oil to 1 Gallon of Water ). 
Enough pure Castille Soap is added to make the solution cling 
to Leaf and Insect surfaces. 
 


This mixture MUST be kept Agitated during application
to prevent the Oil from rising to the surface.

Be sure to read our Disclaimer
 



If you enjoyed this page, book-mark it,
tell your gardening friends, and let us know with a friendly...